Legislación
[…] (3) and (4) and struck
out former fourth sentence of subsec. (a) which read as follows:
"Further, the Secretary shall establish and implement procedures to
eliminate the hazards of lead based paint poisoning in all
federally owned properties prior to the sale of such properties
when their use is intended for residential habitation."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102-550, Sec. 1012(b), substituted "for the
risk assessment, interim control, inspection, and abatement of
lead-based paint hazards in housing covered by this section shall
be based upon guidelines developed pursuant to section 4852c of
this title." for "for the detection and abatement of lead-based
paint poisoning hazards in any housing, including housing assisted
under section 1437f of this title -
"(1) shall be based upon criteria that measure the condition of
the housing; and
"(2) shall not be based upon criteria that measure the health
of the residents of the housing."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102-550, Sec. 1012(c), substituted
"certified inspector" for "qualified inspector" and substituted
"centimeter squared or 0.5 percent by weight" for "centimeter