Legislación
[…] Insular Possessions.
-MISC2-
TREATMENT OF REAL PROPERTY BUYOUT PROGRAMS
Pub. L. 103-181, Sec. 4, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2055, provided
that:
"(a) Inapplicability of URA. - The purchase of any real property
under a qualified buyout program shall not constitute the making of
Federal financial assistance available to pay all or part of the
cost of a program or project resulting in the acquisition of real
property or in any owner of real property being a displaced person
(within the meaning of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real
Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 [42 U.S.C. 4601 et
seq.]).
"(b) Definition of 'Qualified Buyout Program'. - For purposes of
this section, the term 'qualified buyout program' means any program
that -
"(1) provides for the purchase of only property damaged by the
major, widespread flooding in the Midwest during 1993;
"(2) provides for such purchase solely as a result of such
flooding;
"(3) provides for such acquisition without the use of the power
of eminent domain and notification to the seller that acquisition
is without the use of such power;
"(4) is carried out by or through a State or unit of general