Legislación
[…] -MISC2-
STUDY OF ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF CHARGING ACTUARIALLY BASED PREMIUM
RATES FOR PRE-FIRM STRUCTURES
Pub. L. 103-325, title V, Sec. 578, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat.
2284, provided that:
"(a) Study. - The Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency (in this section referred to as the 'Director') shall
conduct a study of the economic effects that would result from
increasing premium rates for flood insurance coverage made
available under the national flood insurance program for pre-FIRM
structures to the full actuarial risk based premium rate determined
under section 1307(a)(1) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 [42 U.S.C. 4014(a)(1)] for the area in which the property is
located. In conducting the study, the Director shall -
"(1) determine each area that would be subject to such
increased premium rates; and
"(2) for each such area, determine -
"(A) the amount by which premium rates would be increased;
"(B) the number and types of properties affected and the
number and types of properties covered by flood insurance under
this title [probably means title XIII of Pub. L. 90-448 which