Legislación
[…] classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification

of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section

3711 of this title and Tables.

-COD-

CODIFICATION

Section was enacted as part of the Department of Justice

Appropriations Act, 1999, and also as part of the Omnibus

Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999,

and not as part of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe

Streets Act of 1968 which comprises this chapter.

Section was formerly classified as a note under section 3712 of

this title.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

2002 - Pub. L. 107-273 substituted "any fiscal year the Attorney

General - " for "fiscal year 1999, the Assistant Attorney General

for the Office of Justice Programs of the Department of Justice - "

in introductory provisions.

2001 - Par. (1). Pub. L. 107-56, Sec. 614(1), inserted

"(including, notwithstanding any contrary provision of law (unless

the same should expressly refer to this section), any organization

that administers any program established in title 1 of Public Law