Legislación
[…] for all grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts awarded by

the Bureau. The Director shall not engage in any employment other

than that of serving as the Director, nor shall the Director hold

any office in, or act in any capacity for, any organization,

agency, or institution with which the Bureau makes any contract or

other arrangement under this chapter.

-SOURCE-

(Pub. L. 90-351, title I, Sec. 401, as added Pub. L. 100-690, title

VI, Sec. 6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4328.)

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

For prior sections 401 of Pub. L. 90-351 and prior sections 3741

of this title, see note set out preceding this section.

-TRANS-

TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS

Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(1) [title I, Sec. 108(b)],

Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-20, provided that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective August 1,

2000, all functions of the Director of the Bureau of Justice

Assistance, other than those enumerated in the Omnibus Crime

Control and Safe Streets Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 3742(3) through

(6), are transferred to the Assistant Attorney General for the

Office of Justice Programs."

-End-

-CITE-

42 USC Sec. 3742 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE

CHAPTER 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT

SUBCHAPTER IV - ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE

-HEAD-

Sec. 3742. Duties and functions of Director

-STATUTE-