Legislación
[…] for all grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts awarded by
the Bureau. The Director shall not engage in any employment other
than that of serving as the Director, nor shall the Director hold
any office in, or act in any capacity for, any organization,
agency, or institution with which the Bureau makes any contract or
other arrangement under this chapter.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 90-351, title I, Sec. 401, as added Pub. L. 100-690, title
VI, Sec. 6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4328.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
For prior sections 401 of Pub. L. 90-351 and prior sections 3741
of this title, see note set out preceding this section.
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(1) [title I, Sec. 108(b)],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-20, provided that:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective August 1,
2000, all functions of the Director of the Bureau of Justice
Assistance, other than those enumerated in the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 3742(3) through
(6), are transferred to the Assistant Attorney General for the
Office of Justice Programs."
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 3742 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 46 - JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT
SUBCHAPTER IV - ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
-HEAD-
Sec. 3742. Duties and functions of Director
-STATUTE-