Legislación
[…] section shall not be at a level that would interfere with the
offender's rehabilitation.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 90-351, title I, Sec. 2951, as added Pub. L. 107-273, div.
B, title II, Sec. 2301(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1794.)
-MISC1-
STUDY BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title II, Sec. 2303, Nov. 2, 2002, 116
Stat. 1799, provided that:
"(a) In General. - The Comptroller General of the United States
shall study and assess the effectiveness and impact of grants
authorized by part EE of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and
Safe Streets Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3797u et seq.] as added by
section 2401 [2301] and report to Congress the results of the study
on or before January 1, 2005.
"(b) Documents and Information. - The Attorney General and grant
recipients shall provide the Comptroller General with all relevant
documents and information that the Comptroller General deems
necessary to conduct the study under subsection (a), including the
identities and criminal records of program participants.
"(c) Criteria. - In assessing the effectiveness of the grants
made under programs authorized by part EE of [title I of] the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3797u
et seq.], the Comptroller General shall consider, among other
things -