Legislación
[…] "(b) Continuation of Suits. - No action or other proceeding
commenced by or against any officer or employee of the Economic
Development Administration shall abate by reason of the enactment
of this title.
"(c) Liquidating Account. - The Economic Development Revolving
Fund established under section 203 of the Public Works and Economic
Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3143) (as in effect on the day
before the effective date of this title) shall continue to be
available to the Secretary of Commerce as a liquidating account (as
defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2
U.S.C. 661a)) for payment of obligations and expenses in connection
with financial assistance provided under -
"(1) the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42
U.S.C. 3121 et seq.);
"(2) the Area Redevelopment Act (42 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.); and
"(3) the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
"(d) Administration. - The Secretary of Commerce shall take such
actions authorized before the effective date of this title as are
appropriate to administer and liquidate grants, contracts,
agreements, loans, obligations, debentures, or guarantees made by
the Secretary under law in effect before the effective date of this
title."
DENALI COMMISSION
Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title III, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2681-637, as amended by Pub. L. 106-31, title I, Sec. 105(a), May
21, 1999, 113 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(4)
[title VII, Sec. 701], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-280,
provided that: