Legislación
[…] "(b) Availability of Funds. -

"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (3), funds

appropriated to carry out this title and funds received as gifts

under section 202(c) shall remain available for obligation or

expenditure until the expiration of the one-year period beginning

on the date the Conference adjourns.

"(2) Unobligated funds. - Except as provided in paragraph (3),

any such funds neither expended nor obligated before the

expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date the

Conference adjourns shall be available to carry out the Older

Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).

"(3) Conference not convened. - If the Conference is not

convened before December 31, 2005, such funds neither expended

nor obligated before such date shall be available to carry out

the Older Americans Act of 1965."

[For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see

note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and

Insular Possessions.]

[Section 837 of Pub. L. 102-375 provided that: "All personnel

assigned or engaged under [former] section 202(b) or section