Legislación
[…] respect to each State effectiveness of State long-term care

ombudsman programs.

STUDY ON BOARD AND CARE FACILITY QUALITY

Section 212 of Pub. L. 102-375 provided that:

"(a) Arrangement for Study Committee. - The Secretary of Health

and Human Services shall enter into an arrangement, in accordance

with subsection (d), to establish a study committee described in

subsection (c) to conduct a study through the Institute of Medicine

of the National Academy of Sciences on the quality of board and

care facilities for older individuals (as defined in section 102

[42 U.S.C. 3002] of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001

et seq.)) and the disabled.

"(b) Scope of Study. - The study shall include -

"(1) an examination of existing quality, health, and safety

requirements for board and care facilities and the enforcement of

such requirements for their adequacy and effectiveness, with

special attention to their effectiveness in promoting good

personal care;

"(2) an examination of, and recommendations with respect to,

the appropriate role of Federal, State, and local governments in

assuring the health and safety of residents of board and care

facilities; and

"(3) specific recommendations to the Congress and the