Legislación
[…] enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1992], concerning the

establishment of minimum national standards for the quality,

health, and safety of patients and clients of such services and

the enforcement of such standards.

"(c) Composition of Study Committee. - The study committee shall

be composed of members appointed from among -

"(1) individuals with experience in long-term care, including

nonmedical home care services;

"(2) patients and clients of home care services (including

privately provided home care services and services funded under

the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.]) or

individuals who represent such patients and clients or

organizations that advocate on behalf of such patients and

clients;

"(3) providers of home care services (including privately

provided home care services and services funded under the Older

Americans Act of 1965) or individuals who represent such

providers or organizations that advocate on behalf of such

providers;

"(4) elected and appointed State officers who have

responsibility relating to the health and safety of patients and

clients of home care services, or representatives of such

officers or of organizations representing such officers; and

"(5) other individuals with relevant expertise.