Legislación
[…] shall not convey or transfer the parcel under this section.
"(h) Use of Conveyed or Transferred Land. - The parcels of land
conveyed or transferred under this section shall be used for
historic, cultural, or environmental preservation purposes,
economic diversification purposes, or community self-sufficiency
purposes.
"(i) Treatment of Conveyances and Transfers. - (1) The purpose of
the conveyances and transfers under this section is to fulfill the
obligations of the United States with respect to Los Alamos
National Laboratory, New Mexico, under sections 91 and 94 of the
Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955 (42 U.S.C. 2391, 2394).
"(2) Upon the completion of the conveyance or transfer of the
parcels of land available for conveyance or transfer under this
section, the Secretary shall make no further payments with respect
to Los Alamos National Laboratory under section 91 or section 94 of
the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955.
"(j) Repeal of Superseded Provision. - In the event of the
enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
1998 [Pub. L. 105-85] by reason of the approval of the President of
the conference report to accompany the bill (H.R. 1119) of the