Legislación
[…] established by the President or an officer of the Federal
Government, such commission is renewed by appropriate action prior
to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a
commission established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise
provided for by law. See sections 3(2) and 14 of Pub. L. 92-463,
Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, 776, set out in the Appendix to Title
5, Government Organization and Employees.
FINDINGS
Pub. L. 106-245, Sec. 2, July 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 501, provided
that: "Congress finds that -
"(1) the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act [Pub. L. 101-426]
(42 U.S.C. 2210 note) recognized the responsibility of the
Federal Government to compensate individuals who were harmed by
the mining of radioactive materials or fallout from nuclear arms
testing;
"(2) a congressional oversight hearing conducted by the
Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate demonstrated
that since enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act
(42 U.S.C. 2210 note), regulatory burdens have made it too
difficult for some deserving individuals to be fairly and
efficiently compensated;
"(3) reports of the Atomic Energy Commission and the National
Institute for Occupational Safety and Health testify to the need
to extend eligibility to States in which the Federal Government
sponsored uranium mining and milling from 1941 through 1971;
"(4) scientific data resulting from the enactment of the
Radiation[-]Exposed Veterans Compensation Act of 1988 (38 U.S.C.
101 note) [Pub. L. 100-321, see Tables for classification], and
obtained from the Committee on the Biological Effects of Ionizing