Legislación
[…] Government, such commission is renewed by appropriate action prior

to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a

commission established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise

provided for by law. See sections 3(2) and 14 of Pub. L. 92-463,

Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, 776, set out in the Appendix to Title

5, Government Organization and Employees.

FINDINGS

Pub. L. 106-245, Sec. 2, July 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 501, provided

that: "Congress finds that -

"(1) the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act [Pub. L. 101-426]

(42 U.S.C. 2210 note) recognized the responsibility of the

Federal Government to compensate individuals who were harmed by

the mining of radioactive materials or fallout from nuclear arms

testing;

"(2) a congressional oversight hearing conducted by the

Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate demonstrated

that since enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act

(42 U.S.C. 2210 note), regulatory burdens have made it too

difficult for some deserving individuals to be fairly and

efficiently compensated;

"(3) reports of the Atomic Energy Commission and the National

Institute for Occupational Safety and Health testify to the need

to extend eligibility to States in which the Federal Government

sponsored uranium mining and milling from 1941 through 1971;

"(4) scientific data resulting from the enactment of the

Radiation[-]Exposed Veterans Compensation Act of 1988 (38 U.S.C.

101 note) [Pub. L. 100-321, see Tables for classification], and

obtained from the Committee on the Biological Effects of Ionizing