Legislación
[…] acting as the Presidential designee, during the three-year period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 28, 2001].
"(c) Definitions. - In this section:
"(1) The term 'uniformed services voting assistance legislative
recommendation' means a recommendation of the Presidential
designee for a modification in the laws of a State for the
purpose of improving the access to the polls of absent uniformed
services voters and overseas voters.
"(2) The term 'Presidential designee' means the head of the
executive department designated by the President under section
101(a) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act
(42 U.S.C. 1973ff(a)).
"(3) The term 'State' includes the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and
American Samoa.
"(4) The term 'Member of Congress' includes a Delegate or
Resident Commissioner to the Congress."
-EXEC-
EX. ORD. NO. 12642. DESIGNATION OF SECRETARY OF DEFENSE AS
PRESIDENTIAL DESIGNEE
Ex. Ord. No. 12642, June 8, 1988, 53 F.R. 21975, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including