Legislación
[…] 4749, as amended by Pub. L. 106-78, title VII, Sec. 752(b)(15),
Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1170, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Notwithstanding any provision of [the] Richard
B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or
the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), except as
otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Agriculture
shall, not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this
Act [Nov. 2, 1994], develop and implement regulations to
consolidate the school lunch program under the Richard B. Russell
National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school
breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of
1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) into a comprehensive meal program.
"(b) Requirements. - In establishing the comprehensive meal
program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall meet the
following requirements:
"(1) The Secretary shall ensure that the program continues to
serve children who are eligible for free and reduced price meals.
The meals shall meet the nutritional requirements of section
9(a)(1) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42
U.S.C. 1758(a)(1)) and section 4(e)(1) of the Child Nutrition Act
of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)).
"(2) The Secretary shall continue to make breakfast assistance
payments in accordance with section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act
of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) and food assistance payments in
accordance with the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act
(42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.).
"(3) The Secretary may not consolidate any aspect of the school
lunch program or the school breakfast program with respect to any
matter described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (N) of
section 12(l)(4) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch
Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(l)(4)).
"(c) Plan and Recommendations. -
"(1) Plan for consolidation and simplification. - Not later
than 180 days prior to implementing the regulations described in
subsection (a), the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the
Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and