Legislación
[…] transfer of the members of the Board of Directors of the
Commission to the Corporation if, on the effective date of this
subsection, the Board of Directors of the Corporation has not
been confirmed."
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS FROM ACTION AGENCY
Section 203(c) of Pub. L. 103-82 provided that:
"(1) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection, unless
otherwise provided or indicated by the context -
"(A) the term 'Chief Executive Officer' means the Chief
Executive Officer of the Corporation;
"(B) the term 'Corporation' means the Corporation for National
and Community Service, established under section 191 of the
National and Community Service Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12651];
"(C) the term 'Federal agency' has the meaning given to the
term 'agency' by section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code;
"(D) the term 'function' means any duty, obligation, power,
authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or
program; and
"(E) the term 'office' includes any office, administration,
agency, institute, unit, organizational entity, or component
thereof.
"(2) Transfer of functions. - There are transferred to the
Corporation the functions that the Director of the ACTION Agency