Legislación
[…] affecting the rights of beneficiaries under such Act.

(16) Under the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the

admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union", approved March

18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4), the United States transferred

responsibility for administration over portions of the ceded

public lands trust not retained by the United States to the State

of Hawaii but reaffirmed the trust relationship which existed

between the United States and the Hawaiian people by retaining

the legal responsibility of the State for the betterment of the

conditions of Native Hawaiians under section 5(f) of the Act

entitled "An Act to provide for the admission of the State of

Hawaii into the Union", approved March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4, 6).

(17) The authority of the Congress under the United States

Constitution to legislate in matters affecting the aboriginal or

indigenous peoples of the United States includes the authority to