Legislación
[…] affecting the rights of beneficiaries under such Act.
(16) Under the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the
admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union", approved March
18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4), the United States transferred
responsibility for administration over portions of the ceded
public lands trust not retained by the United States to the State
of Hawaii but reaffirmed the trust relationship which existed
between the United States and the Hawaiian people by retaining
the legal responsibility of the State for the betterment of the
conditions of Native Hawaiians under section 5(f) of the Act
entitled "An Act to provide for the admission of the State of
Hawaii into the Union", approved March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4, 6).
(17) The authority of the Congress under the United States
Constitution to legislate in matters affecting the aboriginal or
indigenous peoples of the United States includes the authority to
legislate in matters affecting the native peoples of Alaska and