Legislación
[…] amended, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (Sec. 4321 et
seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the
Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of this title
and Tables.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1987 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-202 and Pub. L. 100-203, Sec.
5011(e)(2), which contained identical amendments directing that "at
the Yucca Mountain site" be substituted for "beginning" and all
that follows through "geological media", were executed by
substituting "at the Yucca Mountain site" for "beginning with the
candidate sites that have been approved under section 10132 of this
title and are located in various geologic media" as the probable
intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 100-202 and Pub. L. 100-203, Sec. 5011(e)(1), amended
subsec. (a) identically, substituting "State of Nevada" for "State
involved or the governing body of the affected Indian tribe
involved".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100-202 and Pub. L. 100-203, Sec.
5011(f)(1), amended par. (1) identically, substituting "the Yucca
Mountain site" for "any candidate site" and "the Governor or
legislature of the State of Nevada" for "either the Governor and