Legislación
[…] acquisition positions; and
"(2) review the incentives and personnel actions available to
the heads of departments and agencies of the Federal Government
for encouraging excellence in the acquisition workforce of the
Federal Government and provide an enhanced system of incentives
for the encouragement of excellence in such workforce which -
"(A) relates pay to performance (including the extent to
which the performance of personnel in such workforce
contributes to achieving the cost goals, schedule goals, and
performance goals established for acquisition programs pursuant
to section 313(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949, as added by subsection (a) [41 U.S.C.
263(b)]); and
"(B) provides for consideration, in personnel evaluations and
promotion decisions, of the extent to which the performance of
personnel in such workforce contributes to achieving such cost
goals, schedule goals, and performance goals."
RECOMMENDED LEGISLATION
Section 5051(d) of Pub. L. 103-355 provided that: "Not later than
one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13,
1994], the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall
submit to Congress any recommended legislation that the Secretary