Legislación
[…] former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and
enacting provisions set out as a note under section 759 of former
Title 40] and subtitle D [enacting sections 3551 to 3556 of Title
31, Money and Finance] shall apply with respect to any protest
filed after January 14, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective July 1, 1949, see section 605, formerly section
505, of act June 30, 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 403; renumbered by act
Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, Sec. 6(a), (b), 64 Stat. 583.
SHORT TITLE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, Sec. 4001, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 642,
as amended by Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, Sec. 101(f) [title
VIII, Sec. 808(a)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-314, 3009-393,
provided that: "This division [div. D (Secs. 4001-4402) of Pub. L.
104-106, see Tables for classification] and division E [Secs.
5001-5703 of Pub. L. 104-106, repealed and reenacted, generally, as
subtitle III (Sec. 11101 et seq.) of Title 40, Public Buildings,
Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107-217, Secs. 1, 6(b), Aug. 21,
2002, 116 Stat. 1062, 1304, see Tables for complete classification]
may be cited as the 'Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 103-355, Sec. 1, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3243, provided
that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the
'Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS
Pub.