Legislación
[…] or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law.
-SOURCE-
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, Sec. 303H, as added Pub. L.
103-355, title I, Sec. 1054(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3261.)
-MISC1-
EFFECTIVE DATE
For effective date and applicability of section, see section
10001 of Pub. L. 103-355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994
Amendment note under section 251 of this title.
CONSTRUCTION
Section 1054(b) of Pub. L. 103-355 provided that: "Nothing in
section 303H, 303I, 303J, or 303K of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 [41 U.S.C. 253h, 253i, 253j,
253k], as added by subsection (a), shall be construed as modifying
or superseding, or as intended to impair or restrict, authorities
or responsibilities under -
"(1) the Brooks Automatic Data Processing Act (section 111 of
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949
([former] 40 U.S.C. 759)); and
"(2) the Brooks Architect-Engineers Act (title IX of the
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40
U.S.C. 541 et seq.) [now 40 U.S.C. 1101-1104])."
GUIDANCE ON USE OF TASK ORDER AND DELIVERY ORDER CONTRACTS
Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VIII, Sec. 804, Oct. 5, 1999, 113
Stat. 704, provided that:
"(a) Guidance in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. - Not later
than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 5,
1999], the Federal Acquisition Regulation issued in accordance with
sections 6 and 25 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act
(41 U.S.C. 405 and 421) shall be revised to provide guidance to
agencies on the appropriate use of task order and delivery order
contracts in accordance with sections 2304a through 2304d of title
10, United States Code, and sections 303H through 303K of the
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C.
253h through 253k).
"(b) Content of Guidance. - The regulations issued pursuant to
subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, provide the following:
"(1) Specific guidance on the appropriate use of governmentwide
and other multiagency contracts entered into in accordance with
the provisions of law referred to in that subsection.
"(2) Specific guidance on steps that agencies should take in
entering into and administering multiple award task order and
delivery order contracts to ensure compliance with -
"(A) the requirement in section 5122 of the Clinger-Cohen Act