Legislación
[…] the prime contractor of such amounts from sums otherwise due a

subcontractor.

1960 - Pub. L. 86-695 inserted "negotiated" before "contract" and

struck out ", on a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee or other cost reimbursable

basis" after "whatsoever" in cl. (1), and substituted "setoff" for

"set-off" and "contract" for "cost-plus-a-fixed-fee or cost

reimbursable contract," before "or by an action".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Section 3 of Pub. L. 99-634 provided that:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Anti-Kickback Act

of 1986 (as set out in section 2(a)) [sections 51 to 58 of this

title] shall take effect with respect to conduct described in

section 3 of such Act [section 53 of this title] which occurs on or

after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 7, 1986].

"(b) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 7 of the Anti-Kickback

Act of 1986 (as set out in section 2(a)) [section 57(a) and (b) of

this title] shall take effect with respect to contract

solicitations issued by an agency, department, or other

establishment of the Federal Government on or after the date which

is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 7,

1986]."

SHORT TITLE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Section 1 of Pub. L. 99-634 provided: "That this Act [enacting

sections 55 to 58 of this title, amending this section and sections

52 to 54 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note

above] may be cited as the 'Anti-Kickback Enforcement Act of