Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L.

104-106, see section 4401 of Pub. L. 104-106, set out as a note

under section 251 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT

For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L.

103-355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103-355, set out as a note

under section 251 of this title.

-TRANS-

DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY

Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 3, 1995, 60

F.R. 52289, provided:

Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies

Section 2451 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994,

Public Law 103-355 ([amending] 41 U.S.C. 15) ("Act"), provides, in

part, that "[a]ny contract of the Department of Defense, the

General Services Administration, the Department of Energy or any

other department or agency of the United States designated by the

President, except [contracts where] . . . full payment has been

made, may, upon a determination of need by the President, provide

or be amended without consideration to provide that payments to be

made to the assignee of any moneys due or to become due under [the]

contract shall not be subject to reduction or set-off."

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution

and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301

of title 3, United States Code, I hereby designate all other

departments and agencies of the United States as subject to this

provision.