Legislación
[…] extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such

terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in

or pursuant to this Act" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary

words.

TRANSFERRED PROPERTIES; REQUESTS PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 30, 1983

Pub. L. 98-181, title I, Sec. 126(a)(2), (3), Nov. 30, 1983, 97

Stat. 1175, provided that:

"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) [repealing former 40 U.S.C.

484b], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the

Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of Federal surplus real

property pursuant to the terms of section 414 of such Act [former

40 U.S.C. 484b] if, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act

[Nov. 30, 1983], either Secretary had requested the Administrator

of General Services to transfer such property for such disposition.

"(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 414(b) [former 40

U.S.C. 484b(b)] of such Act shall continue to apply, where

applicable, to all property transferred by either Secretary

pursuant to section 414 of such Act, including properties

transferred pursuant to paragraph (2)."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in section 111 of this title; title

10 sections 2577, 2814; title 14 section 641; title 28 section 604;

title 38 section 8162; title 42 sections 3796ll-3, 11411.

-End-

-CITE-

40 USC Sec. 542 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-