Legislación
[…] mass mailing under the frank.
"(d) The Senate Committee on Rules and Administration shall
prescribe rules and regulations and take other action as the
Committee considers necessary and proper for Senators to comply
with this section and regulations."
Section 316(a), formerly section 316(a), (b), of Pub. L. 101-163,
as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 101-520, title III, Sec.
311(h)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2280; Pub. L. 102-392, title
III, Sec. 308(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that:
"Effective January 1, 1990, a mass mailing (as defined in section
3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code) by a Senator shall
be limited to 2 sheets of paper (or their equivalent), including
any enclosure that -
"(1) is prepared by or for the Senator who makes the mailing;
or
"(2) contains information concerning, expresses the views of,
or otherwise relates to the Senator who makes the mailing."
[Section 308(b) of Pub. L. 102-392 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending section 316(a) of Pub. L. 101-163,
set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1992."]
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS