Legislación
[…] (5). Former
par. (5) redesignated (6).
Par. (6). Pub. L. 106-168, Sec. 110(b)(1)(A), substituted
"Inspector General" for "Board".
Pub. L. 106-168, Sec. 107(c), redesignated par. (5) as (6).
1995 - Pub. L. 104-66 substituted at end "the information in such
report shall be included in the next semiannual report required
under section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C.
App.)" for "the Board shall transmit such report to the Congress".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 107(c) of Pub. L. 106-168 effective 120 days
after Dec. 12, 1999, see section 111 of Pub. L. 106-168, set out as
a note under section 3001 of this title.
Pub. L. 106-168, title I, Sec. 110(b)(2), (3), Dec. 12, 1999, 113
Stat. 1817, provided that:
"(2) Effective date. - This subsection [amending this section]
shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec.
12, 1999], and the amendments made by this subsection shall apply
with respect to semiannual reporting periods beginning on or after
such date of enactment.
"(3) Savings provision. - For purposes of any semiannual
reporting period preceding the first semiannual reporting period