Legislación
[…] -SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 100-574, Sec. 1(a)(1), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat.
2892.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Act of Aug. 20, 1912, referred to in subsec. (d), is act Aug.
20, 1912, ch. 308, 37 Stat. 315, as amended, which was classified
generally to chapter 8 (Sec. 151 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture,
prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106-224, title IV, Sec. 438(a)(1), June
20, 2000, 114 Stat. 454. Sections 6 and 8 of the Act were
classified to sections 152 and 161, respectively, of Title 7. For
complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
-MISC1-
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 4 of Pub. L. 100-574 provided that:
"(a) In General. - This Act and the amendments made by this Act
[enacting this section and sections 1716B and 1716C of Title 18,
Crimes and Criminal Procedure] shall become effective on the
earlier of -
"(1) the 366th day after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 31, 1988]; or
"(2) the first date as of which all rules and regulations
required to be prescribed under the amendments made by this Act
have first been published in the Federal Register. [For
publication of regulations, see 54 F.R. 49978, Dec. 4, 1989.]