Legislación
[…] "(3) has enrolled for care under section 1705 of title 38,
United States Code; and
"(4) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section
1710(a) of such title."
HEALTH-CARE SHARING AGREEMENTS BETWEEN DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VII, Sec. 741], Oct. 30,
2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-192, provided that:
"(a) Primacy of Sharing Agreements. - The Secretary of Defense
shall -
"(1) give full force and effect to any agreement into which the
Secretary or the Secretary of a military department entered under
section 8111 of title 38, United States Code, or under section
1535 of title 31, United States Code, which was in effect on
September 30, 1999; and
"(2) ensure that the Secretary of the military department
concerned directly reimburses the Secretary of Veterans Affairs
for any services or resources provided under such agreement in
accordance with the terms of such agreement, including terms
providing for reimbursement from funds available for that
military department.
"(b) Modification or Termination. - Any agreement described in
subsection (a) shall remain in effect in accordance with such
subsection unless, during the 12-month period following the date of
the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000], such agreement is