Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-419, title II, Sec. 202(h), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat.
1841, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 7438 of this title] shall apply with
respect to agreements entered into by dentists under subchapter III
of chapter 74 of title 38, United States Code, on or after the date
of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on first day of first pay period after July 1,
1991, subject to transition and savings provisions and prohibition
on retroactive agreements, see section 104 of Pub. L. 102-40, set
out as a note under section 7431 of this title.
TRANSITION
Pub. L. 106-419, title II, Sec. 202(i), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat.
1841, provided that: "In the case of an agreement entered into by a
dentist under subchapter III of chapter 74 of title 38, United
States Code, before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1,
2000] that expires after that date, the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs and the dentist concerned may agree to terminate that
agreement as of the date of the enactment of this Act in order to
permit a new agreement in accordance with section 7435 of such
title, as amended by this section, to take effect as of that date."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 7436, 7437, 7438 of this
title.
-End-
-CITE-