Legislación
[…] provide a notice of the procedure for appealing that determination,

unless the Secretary has previously made such determination and

notified the veteran or surviving spouse of the procedure for

appealing the determination.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 89-358, Sec. 5(f)(1), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 26,

Sec. 1826; amended Pub. L. 94-324, Sec. 7(30), June 30, 1976, 90

Stat. 722; Pub. L. 97-66, title V, Sec. 504, Oct. 17, 1981, 95

Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 101-237, title III, Sec. 313(b)(1), (2), Dec.

18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered Sec. 3726, Pub. L. 102-83,

Sec. 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105-33, title VIII,

Sec. 8033(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 669.)

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1997 - Pub. L. 105-33 designated existing provisions as subsec.

(a), substituted "unless the Secretary provides such veteran or

surviving spouse with notice by certified mail with return receipt

requested of the authority of the Secretary to waive the payment of

indebtedness under section 5302(b) of this title." for "unless (1)

there is first received the consent in writing of such veteran or

surviving spouse, as the case may be, or (2) such liability and the

amount thereof was determined by a court of competent jurisdiction

in a proceeding to which such veteran or surviving spouse was a