Legislación
[…] carry out this section.

(g) The Secretary may not guarantee a loan under this chapter

after September 30, 1998, on which the Secretary is obligated to

make payments under this section.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 104-106, div. B, title XXVIII, Sec. 2822(b)(1), Feb.

10, 1996, 110 Stat. 556.)

-MISC1-

AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY OF DEFENSE

Section 2822(c) of Pub. L. 104-106 provided that:

"(1) Reimbursement for buy down costs. - The Secretary of Defense

shall reimburse the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for amounts paid

by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to mortgagees under section

3708 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (b).

"(2) Designation of housing shortage areas. - For purposes of

section 3708 of title 38, United States Code, the Secretary of

Defense may designate as a housing shortage area a military

installation in the United States at which the Secretary determines

there is a shortage of suitable housing to meet the military family

needs of members of the Armed Forces and the dependents of such

members.

"(3) Report. - Not later than March 30, 1998, the Secretary shall

submit to Congress a report regarding the effectiveness of the

authority provided in section 3708 of title 38, United States Code,

in ensuring that members of the Armed Forces and their dependents