Legislación
[…] conditions as the Attorney General may prescribe.

(b) Nothing in this section derogates from the authority of the

Attorney General under sections 516 and 519 of title 28 to direct

and supervise all litigation to which the United States or an

agency or officer of the United States is a party.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title V, Sec. 2512(b)(1), July 18,

1984, 98 Stat. 1120, Sec. 1830; amended Pub. L. 99-576, title IV,

Sec. 406, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3282; Pub. L. 101-237, title

III, Sec. 313(b)(1), (2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered

Sec. 3730, Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406;

Pub. L. 105-368, title X, Sec. 1005(b)(12), Nov. 11, 1998, 112

Stat. 3365.)

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1998 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-368 substituted "The Secretary

shall" for "Within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this

section, the Secretary shall take appropriate steps to".

1991 - Pub. L. 102-83 renumbered section 1830 of this title as

this section.

1989 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-237 substituted "Secretary" and

"Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Administrator" and "Veterans'

Administration", respectively, wherever appearing.

1986 - Subsec. (a). Pub.