Legislación
[…] notify the veteran or surviving spouse of that determination and
provide a notice of the procedure for appealing that determination,
unless the Secretary has previously made such determination and
notified the veteran or surviving spouse of the procedure for
appealing the determination.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 89-358, Sec. 5(f)(1), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 26,
Sec. 1826; amended Pub. L. 94-324, Sec. 7(30), June 30, 1976, 90
Stat. 722; Pub. L. 97-66, title V, Sec. 504, Oct. 17, 1981, 95
Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 101-237, title III, Sec. 313(b)(1), (2), Dec.
18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered Sec. 3726, Pub. L. 102-83,
Sec. 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105-33, title VIII,
Sec. 8033(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 669.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1997 - Pub. L. 105-33 designated existing provisions as subsec.
(a), substituted "unless the Secretary provides such veteran or
surviving spouse with notice by certified mail with return receipt
requested of the authority of the Secretary to waive the payment of
indebtedness under section 5302(b) of this title." for "unless (1)
there is first received the consent in writing of such veteran or
surviving spouse, as the case may be, or (2) such liability and the
amount thereof was determined by a court of competent jurisdiction
in a proceeding to which such veteran or surviving spouse was a