Legislación
[…] carry out this section.
(g) The Secretary may not guarantee a loan under this chapter
after September 30, 1998, on which the Secretary is obligated to
make payments under this section.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 104-106, div. B, title XXVIII, Sec. 2822(b)(1), Feb.
10, 1996, 110 Stat. 556.)
-MISC1-
AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Section 2822(c) of Pub. L. 104-106 provided that:
"(1) Reimbursement for buy down costs. - The Secretary of Defense
shall reimburse the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for amounts paid
by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to mortgagees under section
3708 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (b).
"(2) Designation of housing shortage areas. - For purposes of
section 3708 of title 38, United States Code, the Secretary of
Defense may designate as a housing shortage area a military
installation in the United States at which the Secretary determines
there is a shortage of suitable housing to meet the military family
needs of members of the Armed Forces and the dependents of such
members.
"(3) Report. - Not later than March 30, 1998, the Secretary shall
submit to Congress a report regarding the effectiveness of the
authority provided in section 3708 of title 38, United States Code,
in ensuring that members of the Armed Forces and their dependents
have access to suitable housing.