Legislación
[…] conditions as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(b) Nothing in this section derogates from the authority of the
Attorney General under sections 516 and 519 of title 28 to direct
and supervise all litigation to which the United States or an
agency or officer of the United States is a party.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title V, Sec. 2512(b)(1), July 18,
1984, 98 Stat. 1120, Sec. 1830; amended Pub. L. 99-576, title IV,
Sec. 406, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3282; Pub. L. 101-237, title
III, Sec. 313(b)(1), (2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered
Sec. 3730, Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406;
Pub. L. 105-368, title X, Sec. 1005(b)(12), Nov. 11, 1998, 112
Stat. 3365.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1998 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-368 substituted "The Secretary
shall" for "Within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this
section, the Secretary shall take appropriate steps to".
1991 - Pub. L. 102-83 renumbered section 1830 of this title as
this section.
1989 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-237 substituted "Secretary" and
"Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Administrator" and "Veterans'
Administration", respectively, wherever appearing.
1986 - Subsec. (a). Pub.