Legislación
[…] Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-689, Sec. 103(b)(3), inserted reference
to section 1418 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 7(b)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 107-14 effective as if
enacted on Nov. 1, 2000, immediately after the enactment of Pub. L.
106-419, see section 7(b)(3) of Pub. L. 107-14, set out as a note
under section 3014 of this title.
Amendment by section 7(c)(3) of Pub. L. 107-14 effective as if
included in the enactment of section 105 of Pub. L. 106-419, see
section 7(c)(4) of Pub. L. 107-14, set out as a note under section
3011 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-419, title I, Sec. 101(b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat.
1824, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall take effect on November 1, 2000, and
shall apply with respect to educational assistance allowances paid
under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, for months after
October 2000."
Amendment by section 105(b) of Pub. L. 106-419 effective May 1,
2001, see section 105(c) of Pub. L. 106-419, set out as a note
under section 3011 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title V, Sec. 565(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112