Legislación
[…] (a). Pub. L. 101-237, Sec. 423(b)(4)(A), as
amended by Pub. L. 102-86, inserted "of Defense" after "Secretary"
in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101-237, Sec. 423(b)(1)(A),
substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-296 effective on the date of transfer of
the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section
1704(g) of Pub. L. 107-296, set out as a note under section 101 of
Title 10, Armed Forces.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-368 effective Oct. 1, 1998, see section
203(b) of Pub. L. 105-368, set out as a note under section 3011 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT
Section 309(b) of Pub. L. 102-568 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as
if enacted on December 1, 1988."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Section 506(b)(2) of Pub. L. 102-86 provided that the amendment
made by that section is effective as of Dec. 18, 1989.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 3013, 3015, 3016, 3017,