Legislación
[…] receive credit for such service under both the program established
by this chapter and the program established by chapter 106 of title
10 but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may
prescribe) the program to which such service is to be credited.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 98-525, title VII, Sec. 702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98
Stat. 2561, Sec. 1433; amended Pub. L. 99-576, title III, Sec. 306,
Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3269; Pub. L. 101-237, title IV, Sec.
423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 102-16, Sec.
10(a)(4), Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 55; renumbered Sec. 3033, Pub.
L. 102-83, Sec. 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1991 - Pub. L. 102-83 renumbered section 1433 of this title as
this section.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102-16 substituted "chapter 109 of title 10"
for "section 902 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act,
1981 (10 U.S.C. 2141 note),".
1989 - Subsecs. (a)(1), (c). Pub. L. 101-237 substituted
"Secretary" for "Administrator".
1986 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99-576, Sec. 306(a), substituted
"chapter 31, 32, or 35 of this title, under chapter 106 or 107 of
title 10, or under the Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public Law