Legislación
[…] concerned) during the period beginning on October 1, 2000, and
ending at the close of March 31, 2001, and who on the date of death
was insured under the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance program
under subchapter III of chapter 19 of title 38, United States Code,
for the maximum coverage available under that program.
"(b) Definitions. - In this section:
"(1) The term 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning given that
term in section 101(25) of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'uniformed services' has the meaning given that
term in section 1965(6) of title 38, United States Code."
Pub. L. 106-419, title III, Sec. 312(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat.
1854, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1977 of this title] shall take effect on
the first day of the first month that begins more than 120 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 646 of Pub. L. 104-106 provided that the amendments made
by that section are effective Apr. 1, 1996.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 1175(b) of Pub. L. 103-160 provided that: "The amendment