Legislación
[…] 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 665.]"
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENTS
Section 237(c) of Pub. L. 99-576 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 612 [now
1712] of this title] shall take effect as of April 7, 1986."
Section 19011(f) of Pub. L. 99-272 provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by
this section [amending this section and sections 525, 601, 612,
612A, 620, 622, and 663 [now 1525, 1701, 1712, 1712A, 1720, 1722,
and 1763] of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes
under this section and section 1722 of this title] shall apply to
hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services furnished on
or after July 1, 1986.
"(2)(A) The provisions of sections 610 and 622 [now 1710 and
1722] of title 38, United States Code, as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986], shall
apply with respect to hospital and nursing home care furnished on
or after July 1, 1986, to veterans furnished such care or services
on June 30, 1986, but only to the extent that such care is
furnished with respect to the same episode of care for which it was
furnished on June 30, 1986, as determined by the Administrator
pursuant to regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe.
"(B) During the months of July and August 1986, the Administrator
may, in order to continue a course of treatment begun before July