Legislación
[…] 13, 1996, considered to have same force and effect as if such
amendment had been in effect at time of that action, see section
103 of Pub. L. 104-110, set out as a note under section 1710 of
this title.
REPORT ON CONSOLIDATION OF CERTAIN PROGRAMS
Section 202(a) of Pub. L. 104-110 provided that: "The Secretary
of Veterans Affairs shall submit to Congress, not later than March
1, 1997, a report on the advantages and disadvantages of
consolidating into one program the following three programs:
"(1) The alcohol and drug abuse contract care program under
section 1720A of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) The program to provide community-based residential care to
homeless chronically mentally ill veterans under section 115 of
the Veterans' Benefits and Services Act of 1988 [Pub. L. 100-322]
(38 U.S.C. 1712 note).
"(3) The demonstration program under section 7 of Public Law
102-54 (38 U.S.C. 1718 note)."
LOANS TO ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOR SUBSTANCE
ABUSERS
Section 8 of Pub. L. 102-54 provided that:
"(a) Loan Program. - The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may make