Legislación
[…] extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 85-857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1142, Sec. 611; Pub. L.
94-581, title II, Secs. 202(e), 210(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat.
2856, 2862; Pub. L. 96-22, title II, Sec. 202, June 13, 1979, 93
Stat. 54; Pub. L. 96-128, title V, Sec. 501(a), Nov. 28, 1979, 93
Stat. 987; Pub. L. 102-40, title IV, Sec. 402(d)(1), May 7, 1991,
105 Stat. 239; renumbered Sec. 1711 and amended Pub. L. 102-83,
Secs. 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404-406; Pub.
L. 107-135, title II, Sec. 208(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior section 1711 was renumbered section 3511 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2002 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107-135 struck out subsec. (b) which
read as follows: "The Secretary may furnish hospital care or
medical services as a humanitarian service in emergency cases, but
the Secretary shall charge for such care at rates prescribed by the
Secretary."
1991 - Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(a), renumbered section 611 of this
title as this section.
Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for
"Administrator" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102-40 substituted "5902" for "3402".
1979 - Subsec. (c). Pub.