Legislación
[…] United States under this subsection shall be deposited in the
Treasury as miscellaneous receipts."
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 105-33, Sec. 8023(b)(2), struck out par.
(4) which read as follows: "Amounts collected or received by the
Department under this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury
as miscellaneous receipts."
1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 101(a), amended subsec.
(a) generally, revising and restating provisions in former pars.
(1) to (3) relating to eligibility for care as pars. (1) to (4).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 101(d)(2), substituted
"section 1712(a)" for "section 1712(b)".
Subsec. (e)(1)(A), (B). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 102(a)(1), added
subpars. (A) and (B) and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B)
which read as follows:
"(A) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a
veteran -
"(i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam
during the Vietnam era, and
"(ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such
service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic
substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used in connection