Legislación
[…] 1986, 100 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 100-322, title I, Secs. 103(b),
111(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 493, 499; renumbered Sec. 1720 and
amended Pub. L. 102-83, Secs. 4(a)(2)(A)(ii), (3)-(5), (b)(1),
(2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-406; Pub. L.
102-405, title III, Sec. 302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984;
Pub. L. 104-262, title I, Sec. 101(d)(8), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat.
3180; Pub. L. 105-114, title IV, Sec. 402(c), Nov. 21, 1997, 111
Stat. 2294; Pub. L. 106-117, title I, Sec. 101(d), Nov. 30, 1999,
113 Stat. 1549.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior section 1720 was renumbered section 3520 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1999 - Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 106-117 amended subpar. (A)
generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "The
Secretary is authorized to furnish adult day health care as
provided for in this subsection. For the purpose only of
authorizing the furnishing of such care and specifying the terms
and conditions under which it may be furnished to veterans needing
such care -
"(i) references to 'nursing home care' in subsections (a)
through (d) of this section shall be deemed to be references to
'adult day health care'; and
"(ii) a veteran who is eligible for medical services under
paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1710(a) of this title shall