Legislación
[…] as required under section 1720D(c)(1) of title 38, United States
Code (as amended by paragraph (1)), the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs shall ensure that the Department of Veterans Affairs
personnel who provide assistance under such section are trained in
the provision to persons who have experienced sexual trauma of
information about the care and services relating to sexual trauma
that are available to veterans in the communities in which such
veterans reside, including care and services available under
programs of the Department (including the care and services
available under section 1720D of such title) and from
non-Department agencies or organizations.
"(3) The telephone assistance service shall be operated in a
manner that protects the confidentiality of persons who place calls
to the system.
"(4) The Secretary shall ensure that information about the
availability of the telephone assistance service is visibly posted
in Department medical facilities and is advertised through public
service announcements, pamphlets, and other means.