Legislación
[…] Section 115 of the Veterans' Benefits and Services Act of 1988,
referred to in subsec. (c), is set out as a note under section 1712
of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 104(b)(1), struck out
"or 1712" after ", as authorized in section 1710" in introductory
provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 104(b)(2)(A),
substituted "1710(a)(1)(B)" for "1712(a)(1)(B)".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 104(b)(2)(B), added
subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as
follows: "a veteran described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
section 1712(a) of this title, for a purpose described in section
1712(a)(5)(B) of this title;".
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 104(b)(2)(C),
substituted "section 1710(a)(2)(E) of this title, or a veteran who
is in receipt of increased pension, or additional compensation or
allowances based on the need of regular aid and attendance or by
reason of being permanently housebound (or who, but for the receipt
of retired pay, would be in receipt of such pension, compensation,
or allowance)," for "section 1712(a)(3) (other than a veteran who
is a former prisoner of war) of this title".
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 104-262, Sec. 104(b)(3), substituted
"1712(a)(1)(F)" for "1712(b)(1)(F)".
1992 - Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102-585 added subpar. (C).
1991 - Pub.