Legislación
[…] and amended Pub. L. 107-135, title II, Sec. 208(c), Jan. 23, 2002,
115 Stat. 2463; Pub. L. 107-330, title III, Sec. 308(g)(8), Dec. 6,
2002, 116 Stat. 2829.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (d)(4)(A), is act
Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Title XVIII of
the Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (Sec. 1395 et
seq.) of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For
complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305
of Title 42 and Tables.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1781 was renumbered section 3681 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2002 - Pub. L. 107-135, Sec. 208(c)(1), (2), renumbered section
1713 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107-135, Sec. 208(c)(3), inserted at end "A
dependent or survivor receiving care under the preceding sentence
shall be eligible for the same medical services as a veteran,
including services under sections 1782 and 1783 of this title."
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 107-330, Sec. 308(g)(8)(A),
substituted "as of June 5, 2001" for "as of the date of the
enactment of the Veterans' Survivor Benefits Improvements Act of
2001".
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 107-330, Sec. 308(g)(8)(B), substituted