Legislación
[…] "(b)(1) The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this
section] shall take effect on October 1, 1996.
"(2) Section 1151 of title 38, United States Code (as amended by
subsection (a)), shall govern all administrative and judicial
determinations of eligibility for benefits under such section that
are made with respect to claims filed on or after the effective
date set forth in paragraph (1) [Oct. 1, 1996], including those
based on original applications and applications seeking to reopen,
revise, reconsider, or otherwise readjudicate on any basis claims
for benefits under such section 1151 or any provision of law that
is a predecessor of such section.
"(c) Nothwithstanding [sic] subsection (b)(1), section 421(d)
[set out as a note under section 1801 of this title], or any other
provision of this Act [see Tables for classification], section 421
[enacting sections 1801 to 1806 of this title, amending section
5312 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under
section 1801 of this title] and this section [amending this
section] shall not take effect until October 1, 1997, unless
legislation other than this Act is enacted to provide for an
earlier effective date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-433 effective Oct. 1, 1976, see section
406 of Pub. L. 94-433, set out as a note under section 1101 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-825 effective first day of second