Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 701 of Pub L. 97-66 provided that:
"(a) The amendments made by titles I, II, and III [see Tables for
classification] shall take effect as of October 1, 1981.
"(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
amendments made by titles IV, V, and VI [see Tables for
classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of
this Act [Oct. 17, 1981].
"(2) The amendments made by section 401 [amending sections 767
and 777 [now 1967 and 1977] of this title] shall take effect on
December 1, 1981.
"(3) The amendments made by section 504 [amending section 1826
[now 3726] of this title] shall take effect as of October 17, 1980.
"(4) The amendments made by section 601(b)(1) [amending section
5010 [now 8110] of this title] shall take effect as of October 1,
1981.
"(5) The amendments made by section 602 [amending section 3203
[now 5503] of this title] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1981] and shall apply with respect
to veterans admitted to a Veterans' Administration hospital or
nursing home on or after such date.
"(6) The amendments made by section 603 [amending sections 906
and 1003 [now 2306 and 2403] of this title] shall apply with