Legislación
[…] of Pub. L. 98-542.]
REQUIREMENT FOR AND CONTENT OF REGULATIONS; ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON
ENVIRONMENTAL STANDARDS; NUCLEAR RADIATION MATTERS INVOLVING OTHER
AGENCIES
Sections 5-7 of Pub. L. 98-542, as amended by Pub. L. 100-321,
Sec. 2(c), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 486; Pub. L. 102-4, Sec. 10(c),
(d), Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 19, 20; Pub. L. 102-83, Sec. 5(c)(2),
Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406, provided that:
"REQUIREMENT FOR AND CONTENT OF REGULATIONS
"Sec. 5. (a) In carrying out the responsibilities of the
Administrator of Veterans' Affairs [now Secretary of Veterans
Affairs] under section 1154(a)(2) [formerly 354(a)(2)] of title 38,
United States Code, and in order to promote consistency in claims
processing and decisions, the Administrator shall prescribe
regulations to -
"(1) establish guidelines and (where appropriate) standards and
criteria for the resolution of claims for benefits under laws
administered by the Veterans' Administration [now Department of
Veterans Affairs] where the criteria for eligibility for a
benefit include a requirement that a death or disability be
service connected and the claim of service connection is based on
a veteran's exposure during service in connection with such
veteran's participation in atmospheric nuclear tests or with the
American occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, prior to
July 1, 1946, to ionizing radiation from the detonation of a
nuclear device; and
"(2) ensure that, with respect to those claims, the policy of
the United States described in section 2(13) [set out above] is
carried out.
"(b)(1)(A) The guidelines required to be established in
regulations prescribed under this section shall include guidelines