Legislación
[…] 1517, 1518, provided that:
"SEC. 2. INCREASE IN RATES OF DISABILITY COMPENSATION AND
DEPENDENCY AND INDEMNITY COMPENSATION.
"(a) Rate Adjustment. - The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall,
effective on December 1, 2002, increase the dollar amounts in
effect for the payment of disability compensation and dependency
and indemnity compensation by the Secretary, as specified in
subsection (b).
"(b) Amounts To Be Increased. - The dollar amounts to be
increased pursuant to subsection (a) are the following:
"(1) Compensation. - Each of the dollar amounts in effect under
section 1114 of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) Additional compensation for dependents. - Each of the
dollar amounts in effect under section 1115(1) of such title.
"(3) Clothing allowance. - The dollar amount in effect under
section 1162 of such title.
"(4) New dic rates. - The dollar amounts in effect under
paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1311(a) of such title.
"(5) Old dic rates. - Each of the dollar amounts in effect
under section 1311(a)(3) of such title.
"(6) Additional dic for surviving spouses with minor children.