Legislación
[…] the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], of section 101 of the
Veterans Programs Enhancement Act of 1998 [Pub. L. 105-368, 112
Stat. 3317], or any similar provision of law enacted during the
second session of the 105th Congress requiring an agreement with
the National Academy of Sciences regarding an evaluation of health
consequences of service in Southwest Asia during the Persian Gulf
War, such section 101 (or other provision of law) shall be treated
as if never enacted, and shall have no force or effect.
"SEC. 1605. DEFINITIONS.
"In this title [enacting section 1118 of this title, amending
this section and section 1113 of this title, and enacting this note
and provisions set out as a note under section 101 of this title]:
"(1) The term 'toxic agent, environmental or wartime hazard, or
preventive medicine or vaccine associated with Gulf War service'
means a biological, chemical, or other toxic agent, environmental
or wartime hazard, or preventive medicine or vaccine that is
known or presumed to be associated with service in the Armed
Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the
Persian Gulf War, whether such association arises as a result of
single, repeated, or sustained exposure and whether such
association arises through exposure singularly or in combination.
"(2) The term 'designated congressional committees' means the
following: