Legislación
[…] L. 103-446 provided that: "The rate of
basic pay payable to an individual who is a member of the Board of
Veterans' Appeals on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2,
1994] may not be reduced by reason of the amendments made by this
section [enacting this section and amending section 7101 of this
title] to a rate below the rate payable to such individual on the
day before such date."
DEADLINE FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATION CRITERIA FOR
BOARD MEMBERS
Section 202 of Pub. L. 103-446 provided that:
"(a) Deadline. - The job performance standards required to be
established by section 7101A(f) of title 38, United States Code, as
added by section 201(a), shall be established not later than 90
days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994].
"(b) Submission to Congressional Committees. - Not later than the
date on which the standards referred to in subsection (a) take
effect, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the
Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of
Representatives a report describing the standards established by
the Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals."
-End-
-CITE-
38 USC Sec. 7102 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS
PART V - BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
CHAPTER 71 - BOARD OF VETERANS' APPEALS
-HEAD-
Sec. 7102. Assignment of members of Board
-STATUTE-
(a) A proceeding instituted before the Board may be assigned to