Legislación
[…] basic pay payable to an individual who is a member of the Board of

Veterans' Appeals on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2,

1994] may not be reduced by reason of the amendments made by this

section [enacting this section and amending section 7101 of this

title] to a rate below the rate payable to such individual on the

day before such date."

DEADLINE FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATION CRITERIA FOR

BOARD MEMBERS

Section 202 of Pub. L. 103-446 provided that:

"(a) Deadline. - The job performance standards required to be

established by section 7101A(f) of title 38, United States Code, as

added by section 201(a), shall be established not later than 90

days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994].

"(b) Submission to Congressional Committees. - Not later than the

date on which the standards referred to in subsection (a) take

effect, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the

Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of

Representatives a report describing the standards established by

the Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals."

-End-

-CITE-

38 USC Sec. 7102 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS

PART V - BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES

CHAPTER 71 - BOARD OF VETERANS' APPEALS

-HEAD-

Sec. 7102. Assignment of members of Board

-STATUTE-