Legislación
[…] shall submit a report to such committees commenting on the report
of the Committee.
(e) As used in this section, the term "special-disabilities
programs" includes all programs administered by the Secretary for -
(1) spinal-cord-injured veterans;
(2) blind veterans;
(3) veterans who have lost or lost the use of extremities;
(4) hearing-impaired veterans; and
(5) other veterans with serious incapacities in terms of daily
life functions.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 102-405, title I, Sec. 105(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106
Stat. 1975.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior section 543 was renumbered section 1543 of this title.
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Section 105(a) of Pub. L. 102-405 provided that: "The Federal
advisory committee established by the Secretary and known as the
Prosthetics Service Advisory Committee shall after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 9, 1992] be known as the Advisory
Committee on Prosthetics and Special-Disabilities Programs and
shall operate as though such committee had been established by law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Committee may, upon
the enactment of this Act, meet and act on any matter covered by
subsection (b) of section 543 of title 38, United States Code, as
added by subsection (b) of this section."
-MISC2-
TERMINATION OF ADVISORY COMMITTEES
Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate
not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the
date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee