Legislación
[…] results of the assessment carried out under this section of the
Persian Gulf Registry and health-examination protocols; and
"(2) not later than 15 months after such date, submit to
Congress a report on the results of the assessment carried out
under this section of the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health
Registry.
"(d) Definitions. - For the purposes of this section:
"(1) The term 'Persian Gulf Registry' means the registry
established under section 734 of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Public Law
102-190; 105 Stat. 1411; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note), as amended by
section 704.
"(2) The term 'Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry' means
the Persian Gulf War Veterans Health Registry established under
section 702.
"SEC. 706. AGREEMENT WITH NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR REVIEW
OF HEALTH CONSEQUENCES OF SERVICE DURING THE PERSIAN GULF WAR.
"(a) Agreement. - (1) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs and
Secretary of Defense jointly shall seek to enter into an agreement
with the National Academy of Sciences for the Medical Follow-Up
Agency (MFUA) of the Institute of Medicine of the Academy to review