Legislación
[…] title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
Section 5(b) of Pub. L. 88-450 provided that: "The amendment made
by this section [amending this section] shall apply only with
respect to compensation or pension based upon need of regular aid
and attendance in the case of veterans admitted for hospitalization
on or after the first day of the second calendar month which begins
after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1964]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-645 effective first day of first calendar
month which begins after Sept. 7, 1962, see section 4 of Pub. L.
87-645, set out as a note under section 1112 of this title.
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 87-556 provided that: "The amendments
made by this Act [amending this section] shall take effect on the
first day of the first calendar month which begins more than thirty
days after the date of enactment of this Act [July 27, 1962]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1959 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 86-211 effective July 1, 1960, see section
10 of Pub. L. 86-211, set out as a note under section 1521 of this
title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 86-146 effective first day of first calendar