Legislación
[…] this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102-16 inserted "or chapter 106 of title 10"
after "of this title".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102-83 substituted "3680(g)" for "1780(g)".
1989 - Pub. L. 101-237 designated existing provisions as subsec.
(a), substituted "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, effective" for "Effective", and added subsec. (b).
1988 - Pub. L. 100-322 inserted reference to chapter 32.
1986 - Pub. L. 99-576 inserted reference to chapter 30.
1966 - Pub. L. 89-358 substituted "34" for "33".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-419, title I, Sec. 113(b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat.
1832, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall apply to applications first made
under section 3513 of title 38, United States Code, that -
"(1) are received on or after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Nov. 1, 2000]; or
"(2) on the date of the enactment of this Act, are pending (A)
with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or (B) exhaustion of
available administrative and judicial remedies."
-End-
-CITE-
38 USC SUBCHAPTER III - PAYMENT OF BENEFITS 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-