Legislación
[…] motion, order the claim readjudicated under chapter 51 of such
title, as amended by this Act, as if the denial or dismissal had
not been made.
"(2) A denial or dismissal described in this paragraph is a
denial or dismissal of a claim for a benefit under the laws
administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs that -
"(A) became final during the period beginning on July 14, 1999,
and ending on the date of the enactment of this Act; and
"(B) was issued by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a court
because the claim was not well grounded (as that term was used in
section 5107(a) of title 38, United States Code, as in effect
during that period).
"(3) A claim may not be readjudicated under this subsection
unless a request for readjudication is filed by the claimant, or a
motion is made by the Secretary, not later than 2 years after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
"(4) In the absence of a timely request of a claimant under
paragraph (3), nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2000
Amendments note set out under section 101 of this title] shall be
construed as establishing a duty on the part of the Secretary of