Legislación
[…] authorized by section 12503 of title 10 or section 115 of title 32.
(2) For purposes of section 4312(e)(1) of this title, an employee
who takes an authorized leave of absence under paragraph (1) is
deemed to have notified the employer of the employee's intent to
return to such position of employment.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 103-353, Sec. 2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3160;
amended Pub. L. 104-275, title III, Sec. 311(6), Oct. 9, 1996, 110
Stat. 3335; Pub. L. 106-419, title III, Sec. 323(b), Nov. 1, 2000,
114 Stat. 1855.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 4316 was renumbered section 7616 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2000 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106-419 added subsec. (e).
1996 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104-275 inserted at end "No employer
may require any such person to use vacation, annual, or similar
leave during such period of service."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 106-419 effective 180 days after Nov. 1,
2000, see section 323(c) of Pub. L. 106-419, set out as a note
under section 4303 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-275 effective Oct. 13, 1994, see section