Legislación
[…] person to be able to perform the duties of the position of
employment, in any other position referred to in subsection
(a)(3) (in the order of priority set out in that subsection) that
provides a similar status and pay to a position referred to in
paragraph (1) of this subsection, consistent with circumstances
of such person's case, with full seniority.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 103-353, Sec. 2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3157;
amended Pub. L. 104-275, title III, Sec. 311(5), Oct. 9, 1996, 110
Stat. 3335.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 4313 was renumbered section 7613 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104-275 substituted "uniformed
services" for "uniform services" in cl. (A)(ii) and "which is the
nearest approximation to a position referred to first in clause
(A)(i) and then in clause (A)(ii) which" for "of lesser status and
pay which" in cl. (B).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-275 effective Oct. 13, 1994, see section
313 of Pub. L. 104-275, set out as a note under section 4301 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE