Legislación
[…] amount of such advance shall bear the same ratio to the number of

hours of work agreed to be performed as $250 bears to one hundred

hours.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93-508, Sec. 205(3), struck out

parenthetical provisions relating to a limit of eight-hundred

man-years or their equivalent during any fiscal year.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2001 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 107-103, title I, Sec. 107(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat.

984, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending

this section] shall apply with respect to agreements entered into

under section 3485 of title 38, United States Code, on or after the

date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2001]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 105-368, title II, Sec. 202(b), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat.

3326, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)

[amending this section] shall apply with respect to agreements

entered into under section 3485 of title 38, United States Code, on

or after January 1, 1999."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 405(a)-(d)(2), (4)(A) of Pub. L. 101-237

effective May 1, 1990, and applicable to services performed on or

after that date, see section 405(e) of Pub. L. 101-237, set out as

a note under section 16136 of Title 10, Armed Forces.