Legislación
[…] of homeless veterans.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 107-95, Sec. 5(a)(1), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 905.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2001 was renumbered section 4101 of this title.
Another prior section 2001, Pub. L. 85-857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72
Stat. 1217, related to compensation for veterans under agreements
with States, prior to repeal by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 87-675.
DEFINITIONS IN PUB. L. 107-95
Pub. L. 107-95, Sec. 2, Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 903, provided
that: "For purposes of this Act [see Short Title of 2001 Amendments
note set out under section 101 of this title]:
"(1) The term 'homeless veteran' has the meaning given such
term in section 2002 of title 38, United States Code, as added by
section 5(a)(1).
"(2) The term 'grant and per diem provider' means an entity in
receipt of a grant under section 2011 or 2012 of title 38, United
States Code, as so added."
NATIONAL GOAL TO END HOMELESSNESS AMONG VETERANS
Pub. L. 107-95, Sec. 3, Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 903, provided
that:
"(a) National Goal. - Congress hereby declares it to be a
national goal to end chronic homelessness among veterans within a