Legislación
[…] substituted for the words "the continental United States" to
conform to the definition of United States in section 101(1) of
this revised title and to reflect the opinion of the Comptroller
General in B-139624, June 29, 1959, that Alaska was not included
within those words. The words "an agent of the United States" are
substituted for the words "the Government", for clarity. The words
"United States" are substituted for the word "Government". The
words "of the uniformed services" are omitted as surplusage in view
of the definition of member in section 101(23) of this revised
title.
AMENDMENTS
2002 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107-314 struck out subsec. (e) which
read as follows: "In this section, the term 'continental United
States' means the 48 contiguous States and the District of
Columbia."
1991 - Subsec. (a)(1) to (3). Pub. L. 102-25 struck out "of this
section" and "of this subsection" wherever appearing.
1987 - Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-26 inserted "the term" after "In
this section,".
1980 - Pub. L. 96-342 completely revised and expanded provisions