Legislación
[…] for the last sentence of section 251(a) of existing title 37. The
words "United States" are substituted for the word "Government", in
the 2d sentence of section 251(a) of existing title 37, section
251(b) of existing title 37, and section 251(e) of existing title
37. The word "confined" is substituted for the word "sick" for
clarity. The last 16 words of the third sentence are substituted
for section 251(b) (proviso) of existing title 37. The fourth
sentence is substituted for section 251(a) of existing title 37.
The last sentence is substituted for section 301(a) (45 words
before proviso) of existing title 37 and section 301(e) (less
applicability to basic pay, incentive pay, administrative pay, and
duty without pay). In that sentence, the words "of a reserve
component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard" are
substituted for the enumeration of the organizations concerned.
In subsection (c), the words "who are entitled to basic pay" are
inserted to reflect the 1st sentence of section 251(a) of existing
title 37.
In subsection (d), the reference in section 251(a) of existing