Legislación
[…] the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the
Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of
Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic
Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization
Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.
-MISC2-
CONDITIONS ON PROVISION OF ALLOWANCE
Section 602(b) of Pub. L. 103-337 provided that:
"(1) A cost-of-living allowance under section 403b of title 37,
United States Code, as added by subsection (a), may not be provided
until after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the
Secretary of Defense submits the report required under paragraph
(2).
"(2) Before implementing section 403b of title 37, United States
Code, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other
administering Secretaries (as defined in subsection (h)(6)
[probably should be (i)(5)] of such section), shall submit to
Congress a report describing -
"(A) the methods by which the Secretary of Defense would
determine the price index to be used under such section and the
types of nonhousing related costs that will be considered under
such price index;
"(B) the manner by which the Secretary will establish the