Legislación
[…] National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard of the
United States, the Army Reserve, the Air Force Reserve, and the
Coast Guard Reserve" are omitted, since, under the definitions of
the armed forces concerned in sections 3062(c), 5001(a)(1) and (2),
and 8062(d) of title 10, and section 751a of title 14, those
organizations, or their successors, are components of the armed
force concerned.
AMENDMENTS
2002 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107-296 substituted "of Homeland
Security" for "of Transportation".
2000 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VI,
Sec. 611(1)], substituted "The Secretary of Defense and the
Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard when
it is not operating as a service in the Navy," for "The President".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VI, Sec.
611(2)], substituted "the Secretary of Defense" for "the
President".
1996 - Pub. L. 104-106 designated existing provisions as subsec.
(a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub.