Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE

Section effective June 1, 1974, see section 2 of Pub. L. 93-274,

set out as an Effective Date of 1974 Amendment note under section

302 of this title.

AUTHORITY FOR CERTAIN DENTAL OFFICERS TO EXECUTE NEW AGREEMENTS

Section 639(c) of Pub. L. 99-145 provided that:

"(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a dental officer who on

October 1, 1985, is performing obligated service under an agreement

under section 311 of title 37, United States Code, that -

"(A) was executed after June 29, 1985; and

"(B) is affected by the limitation in section 8091 of the

Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1985 (as contained in

section 101(h) of Public Law 98-473),

may execute a new agreement under section 302b of such title (as

amended by subsection (a)).

"(2) A dental officer may not execute a new agreement under

paragraph (1) unless the amount that may be paid such officer under

an agreement under section 302b of title 37, United States Code (as

amended by subsection (a)), is greater than the amount to be paid

the officer under the existing agreement of the officer under

section 311 of such title.

"(3) In executing a written agreement under paragraph (1), the

officer shall agree to remain on active duty for an additional

length of time equal to or exceeding the length of time originally

required by the existing agreement, beginning on the date the