Legislación
[…] Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L.

103-337, as enacted on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1501(f)(3) of Pub.

L. 104-106, set out as a note under section 113 of Title 10, Armed

Forces.

ACTIVE DUTY IN CONNECTION WITH OPERATION DESERT STORM

Pub. L. 102-25, title III, Sec. 304, Apr. 25, 1991, 105 Stat. 81,

as amended by Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, Sec. 656, Dec. 5,

1991, 105 Stat. 1393, provided that:

"(a) Eligible for Special Pay. - A health care officer described

in subsection (b) shall be eligible for special pay under section

302, 302a, 302b, 302e, or 303 of title 37, United States Code

(whichever applies), notwithstanding any requirement in those

sections that -

"(1) the call or order of the officer to active duty be for a

period of not less than one year; or

"(2) the officer execute a written agreement to remain on

active duty for a period of not less than one year.

"(b) Health Care Officers Described. - A health care officer

referred to in subsection (a) is an officer of the Armed Forces who

is otherwise eligible for special pay under section 302, 302a,

302b, 302e, or 303 of title 37, United States Code, and who -

"(1) is a reserve officer on active duty under a call or order

to active duty for a period of less than one year in connection

with Operation Desert Storm;

"(2) is involuntarily retained on active duty under section

673c [now 12305] of title 10, United States Code, or is recalled

to active duty under section 688 of that title, in connection

with Operation Desert Storm; or