Legislación
[…] CONGRESS

Section 904(b) of Pub. L. 98-94 provided that:

"(1) It is the sense of the Congress that eligibility for special

pay for aviation career officers under section 301b of title 37,

United States Code, should be made available only to officers who

will likely be induced to remain on active duty in aviation service

by receipt of the special pay.

"(2) The Secretary of the Navy shall submit to the Congress not

later than July 1, 1984, a written report, approved by the

Secretary of Defense, on the payment of special pay for aviation

career officers under section 301b of title 37, United States Code,

since the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 24. 1983]. Such

report shall include -

"(A) a list of the specific aviation specialties by aircraft

type determined to be critical for purposes of the payment of

special pay under such section since the date of the enactment of

this Act;

"(B) the number of officers within each critical aviation

specialty who received the special pay under such section since

the date of the enactment of this Act by grade, years of prior

active service, and amounts of special pay received under such

section;

"(C) an explanation and justification for the Secretary's

designation of an aviation specialty as 'critical' and for the

payment of special pay under section 301b of such title to

officers who have more than eight years of prior active service

and who are serving in pay grade O-4 or above, if payment of such

pay was made to such officers; and

"(D) an evaluation of the progress made since the date of the

enactment of this Act toward eliminating shortages of aviators in

the aviation specialties designated by the Secretary as

critical."

-End-

-CITE-

37 USC Sec. 301c 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES

CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS

-HEAD-

Sec. 301c. Incentive pay: submarine duty

-STATUTE-

(a) Eligibility Requirements. - (1) Subject to regulations