Legislación
[…] TERMINATION OF EXISTING RETENTION BONUS AGREEMENT

Section 611(b) of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that:

"(1) Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military

department concerned, a medical officer who is eligible to enter

into a retention bonus agreement under section 301d of title 37,

United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) may terminate any

existing retention bonus agreement entered into by that officer

under [section] 612 of the National Defense Authorization Act,

Fiscal Year 1989 [Pub. L. 100-456] (37 U.S.C. 302 note), in order

to enter into an agreement under section 301d of such title

containing an active-duty service obligation that is not less than

the active-duty service obligation remaining under the existing

agreement on the date of its termination.

"(2) Subsection (e) of section 612 of the National Defense

Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (37 U.S.C. 302 note), shall not

apply to the termination, pursuant to paragraph (1), of a retention

bonus agreement under that section."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in section 303a of this title.

-End-

-CITE-

37 USC Sec. 301e 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES

CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS

-HEAD-

Sec. 301e.