Legislación
[…] the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the

Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of

Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see

sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic

Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization

Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under

section 542 of Title 6.

-MISC2-

IMPLEMENTATION OF SUBSECTION (D)

Section 618(b) of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that: "The Secretary

of Defense may not implement subsection (d) of section 302c of

title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless

the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the

Senate and House of Representatives a report -

"(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the

authority provided in such subsection; and

"(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be

implemented."

[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 29, 1994.]

IMPLEMENTATION OF SPECIAL PAY FOR ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE

PSYCHOLOGISTS

Section 704(d) of Pub. L. 101-189 provided that: "The Secretary

of Defense may not implement subsection (c) of section 302c of

title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless

the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the

Senate and House of Representatives a report -

"(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the

authority provided in such subsection; and

"(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be

implemented."

[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 20, 1994.]

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in sections 302f, 303, 303a, 303b of

this title.

-End-

-CITE-

37 USC Sec. 302d 01/06/03