Legislación
[…] Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 88-132 increased monthly special pay

of officers completing at least six years of active duty from $200

to $250 in par. (3), and officers completing at least 10 years of

active duty from $250 to $350 in par. (4).

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT

Section 702(g) of Pub. L. 101-189 provided that:

"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) [amending

this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1990.

"(2) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (d) [amending

this section] shall apply to an agreement entered into under

section 302(c)(1) of title 37, United States Code, on or after the

date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989].

"(3) The amendment made by subsection (e) [amending this section]

shall take effect on January 1, 1990, and shall apply to pay

periods beginning on or after such date."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 1342(d) of Pub. L. 99-661 effective Nov. 14,

1986, see section 1342(h)(1) of Pub. L. 99-661, set out as a note

under section 301 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS

Amendment by Pub.