Legislación
[…] section] take effect on October 1, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective June 1, 1974, see section 2 of Pub. L. 93-274,
set out as an Effective Date of 1974 Amendment note under section
302 of this title.
AUTHORITY FOR CERTAIN DENTAL OFFICERS TO EXECUTE NEW AGREEMENTS
Section 639(c) of Pub. L. 99-145 provided that:
"(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a dental officer who on
October 1, 1985, is performing obligated service under an agreement
under section 311 of title 37, United States Code, that -
"(A) was executed after June 29, 1985; and
"(B) is affected by the limitation in section 8091 of the
Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1985 (as contained in
section 101(h) of Public Law 98-473),
may execute a new agreement under section 302b of such title (as
amended by subsection (a)).
"(2) A dental officer may not execute a new agreement under
paragraph (1) unless the amount that may be paid such officer under
an agreement under section 302b of title 37, United States Code (as
amended by subsection (a)), is greater than the amount to be paid
the officer under the existing agreement of the officer under
section 311 of such title.
"(3) In executing a written agreement under paragraph (1), the
officer shall agree to remain on active duty for an additional
length of time equal to or exceeding the length of time originally
required by the existing agreement, beginning on the date the