Legislación
[…] for the words "shall, in addition thereto, be entitled". The words
"For the purposes of this subsection" are inserted for clarity. The
word "competent" is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the words preceding the tables are substituted
for section 235(b) (words preceding tables) of existing title 37.
The words "Years of service computed under section 205" are
inserted in the tables for clarity.
In subsection (f), the words "a member of a reserve component of
a uniformed service, or of the National Guard" are substituted for
the enumeration of the organizations concerned in section 301(d) of
existing title 37. The words "when . . . performs, under orders,
any duty described in subsection (a)(1)-(11) for members entitled
to basic pay" are substituted for the words "when required by
competent orders to perform any hazardous duty prescribed by or
pursuant to section 235 of this title for members of the uniformed
services entitled to receive basic pay and when in consequence of
such orders they do perform any hazardous duty so prescribed". The
last sentence is substituted for section 301(e) (as applicable to
(d)) of existing title 37.
In subsection (g), the words "entitled to incentive pay under
section 301(a)(1) of this title" are substituted for the words
"flight pay". At the time of the enactment of the source statute,
additional pay was authorized as "flight pay". However, the Career
Compensation Act of 1949 did not authorize "flight pay" but
provided incentive pay in section 204(a)(1) [now section 301(a)(1)