Legislación
[…] the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the
Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of
Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic
Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization
Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.
-MISC2-
IMPLEMENTATION OF SUBSECTION (D)
Section 618(b) of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that: "The Secretary
of Defense may not implement subsection (d) of section 302c of
title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless
the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the
Senate and House of Representatives a report -
"(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the
authority provided in such subsection; and
"(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be
implemented."
[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 29, 1994.]
IMPLEMENTATION OF SPECIAL PAY FOR ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE
PSYCHOLOGISTS
Section 704(d) of Pub. L. 101-189 provided that: "The Secretary
of Defense may not implement subsection (c) of section 302c of
title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless
the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the
Senate and House of Representatives a report -
"(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the
authority provided in such subsection; and
"(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be
implemented."
[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 20, 1994.]
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 302f, 303, 303a, 303b of
this title.
-End-
-CITE-
37 USC Sec. 302d 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-