Legislación
[…] L. 104-106 effective as if included in the
Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L.
103-337, as enacted on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1501(f)(3) of Pub.
L. 104-106, set out as a note under section 113 of Title 10, Armed
Forces.
ACTIVE DUTY IN CONNECTION WITH OPERATION DESERT STORM
Pub. L. 102-25, title III, Sec. 304, Apr. 25, 1991, 105 Stat. 81,
as amended by Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, Sec. 656, Dec. 5,
1991, 105 Stat. 1393, provided that:
"(a) Eligible for Special Pay. - A health care officer described
in subsection (b) shall be eligible for special pay under section
302, 302a, 302b, 302e, or 303 of title 37, United States Code
(whichever applies), notwithstanding any requirement in those
sections that -
"(1) the call or order of the officer to active duty be for a
period of not less than one year; or
"(2) the officer execute a written agreement to remain on
active duty for a period of not less than one year.
"(b) Health Care Officers Described. - A health care officer
referred to in subsection (a) is an officer of the Armed Forces who
is otherwise eligible for special pay under section 302, 302a,
302b, 302e, or 303 of title 37, United States Code, and who -
"(1) is a reserve officer on active duty under a call or order
to active duty for a period of less than one year in connection
with Operation Desert Storm;
"(2) is involuntarily retained on active duty under section
673c [now 12305] of title 10, United States Code, or is recalled
to active duty under section 688 of that title, in connection
with Operation Desert Storm; or