Legislación
[…] CONGRESS
Section 904(b) of Pub. L. 98-94 provided that:
"(1) It is the sense of the Congress that eligibility for special
pay for aviation career officers under section 301b of title 37,
United States Code, should be made available only to officers who
will likely be induced to remain on active duty in aviation service
by receipt of the special pay.
"(2) The Secretary of the Navy shall submit to the Congress not
later than July 1, 1984, a written report, approved by the
Secretary of Defense, on the payment of special pay for aviation
career officers under section 301b of title 37, United States Code,
since the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 24. 1983]. Such
report shall include -
"(A) a list of the specific aviation specialties by aircraft
type determined to be critical for purposes of the payment of
special pay under such section since the date of the enactment of
this Act;
"(B) the number of officers within each critical aviation
specialty who received the special pay under such section since
the date of the enactment of this Act by grade, years of prior
active service, and amounts of special pay received under such
section;
"(C) an explanation and justification for the Secretary's
designation of an aviation specialty as 'critical' and for the
payment of special pay under section 301b of such title to
officers who have more than eight years of prior active service
and who are serving in pay grade O-4 or above, if payment of such
pay was made to such officers; and
"(D) an evaluation of the progress made since the date of the
enactment of this Act toward eliminating shortages of aviators in
the aviation specialties designated by the Secretary as
critical."
-End-
-CITE-
37 USC Sec. 301c 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
-HEAD-
Sec. 301c. Incentive pay: submarine duty
-STATUTE-
(a) Eligibility Requirements. - (1) Subject to regulations