Legislación
[…] TERMINATION OF EXISTING RETENTION BONUS AGREEMENT
Section 611(b) of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that:
"(1) Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military
department concerned, a medical officer who is eligible to enter
into a retention bonus agreement under section 301d of title 37,
United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) may terminate any
existing retention bonus agreement entered into by that officer
under [section] 612 of the National Defense Authorization Act,
Fiscal Year 1989 [Pub. L. 100-456] (37 U.S.C. 302 note), in order
to enter into an agreement under section 301d of such title
containing an active-duty service obligation that is not less than
the active-duty service obligation remaining under the existing
agreement on the date of its termination.
"(2) Subsection (e) of section 612 of the National Defense
Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (37 U.S.C. 302 note), shall not
apply to the termination, pursuant to paragraph (1), of a retention
bonus agreement under that section."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 303a of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
37 USC Sec. 301e 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
-HEAD-
Sec. 301e.