Legislación
[…] an aviation unit operating from that type of ship, and who, in any
calendar month (1) participate in flight operations on the flight
deck during a minimum of four days, or (2) participate, on the
flight deck, in a minimum number of aircraft launches or
recoveries, or both, that is prescribed by the Secretary concerned
as the equivalent of participation under clause (1). No member
shall be entitled, however, to receive the pay provided for in this
subsection if, during any month or portion thereof, he is also
eligible to receive incentive pay for other hazardous duty under
the provisions of Section 301 of Title 37, United States Code.
(g) The term "duty involving the servicing of aircraft or
missiles with highly toxic fuels or propellants or the testing of
aircraft or missile systems (or components of such systems) during
which highly toxic fuels or propellants are used" shall be
construed to mean duty performed by members as a primary duty that
requires (1) removal, replacement, and servicing of the emergency
power unit of an aircraft with H-70 propellant (30 percent water,
70 percent hydrazine); (2) participation by those personnel