Legislación
[…] October 31, 2001.
"(b) Specified Areas. - The areas referred to in subsection (a)
are the following:
"(1) The land areas of Kyrgyzstan, Oman, the United Arab
Emirates, and Uzbekistan.
"(2) The Red Sea, the Gulf of Aden, the Gulf of Oman, and the
Arabian Sea (that portion north of 10º<!-- degrees --> north
latitude and west of 68º<!-- degrees --> east longitude)."
TEMPORARY INCREASE IN SPECIAL PAY IN CONNECTION WITH PERSIAN GULF
CONFLICT
Pub. L. 102-25, title III, Sec. 301, Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 80,
provided that:
"(a) Increased Rate. - In lieu of the rate of special pay
specified in section 310(a) of title 37, United States Code, the
rate of special pay payable under that section shall be $150 for
each month during the period described in subsection (b).
"(b) Period of Applicability. - Subsection (a) shall apply during
the period beginning on August 1, 1990, and ending on the first day
of the first month beginning on or after the date 180 days after
the end of the Persian Gulf conflict."
IMMINENT DANGER PAY IN CONNECTION WITH OPERATION DESERT SHIELD
Section 1111(a) of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that: "The Secretary
of Defense may provide for the payment of imminent danger pay under
section 310 of title 37, United States Code, to members of the