Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VI, Sec. 624(d)(2), Oct. 5, 1999,
113 Stat. 654, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection
(c) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1999,
and shall apply with respect to nuclear service years beginning on
or after that date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 624(c) of Pub. L. 105-85 effective Oct. 1,
1997, see section 624(d) of Pub. L. 105-85, set out as a note under
section 312 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-145 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section
632(d) of Pub. L. 99-145, set out as a note under section 312 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Section 2(d)(3) of Pub. L. 96-579 provided: "The amendments made
by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall become effective on
the first day of the first month following the month in which this
section is enacted [December 1980]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section
701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96-513, set out as a note under section 101 of
Title 10, Armed Forces.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Oct. 1, 1975, see section 5 of Pub. L. 94-356,