Legislación
[…] Section 4 of Pub. L. 94-356 provided that: "Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Act [enacting section 312b and 312c of this
title, amending this section, and enacting provisions set out as
notes under this section and section 301 of this title] or any
other provision of law, and under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of the Navy, an officer of the naval service who, on or
after the effective date of this Act [see Effective Date of 1976
Amendment above], is, or will be, performing obligated service as
the result of an active service agreement executed in accordance
with section 312 of title 37, United States Code as it existed at
any time before the effective date of this Act, may be permitted -
"(1) as of the last day of the first year of that obligated
service, to cancel that active service agreement in exchange for
a new active service agreement in accordance with section 312 of
title 37, as amended by this Act; or
"(2) as of the last day of any year, other than the last year,
of that obligated service, to cancel that active service
agreement in exchange for eligibility for the annual bonus
authorized by section 312c of title 37, as added by this Act, and