Legislación
[…] title 37, United States Code,
shall, if otherwise entitled, receive the rate of pay prescribed by
section 201(c) of title 37, United States Code, as in effect on the
day before the date of enactment of this Act, [July 30, 1977],
until the rate of pay authorized by section 203(c) of such title,
as added by the amendments made by subsection (a) of this section,
is equal to or greater than the rate prescribed by section 201(c)
of such title, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment
of this Act. Thereafter, the rate of pay of such person shall be as
prescribed by section 203(c) of such title, as added by the
amendments made by subsection (a) of this section, or section
209(c) of such title, as amended by subsection (a) of this section,
as appropriate.
"(c) A person who, on the date of enactment of this Act [July 30,
1977], is an applicant for membership in the Senior Reserve
Officers' Training Corps and who, in order to satisfy the
requirement of section 2104(b)(6)(B) of title 10, United States
Code, is attending or will attend one of the field training
encampments or practice cruises in a field training or practice
cruise period which is in progress on the date of enactment of this
Act, is entitled to continue to receive pay at the rate prescribed
by such section as in effect on the day before the date of
enactment of this Act while such person is attending such field
training or practice cruise period in progress on the date of
enactment of this Act. Thereafter, the entitlement of such person
shall be as prescribed in subsection (b) of this section."
MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER OF THE COAST GUARD; PAY RECOVERY
Section 5 of Pub. L. 92-455 provided that: "An enlisted member of
the Coast Guard who has served as the master chief petty officer of
the Coast Guard before enactment of this Act [Oct. 2, 1972] is