Legislación
[…] L. 94-131, set out as an
Effective Date note under section 351 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 93-596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4
of Pub. L. 93-596, set out as a note under section 1111 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 7 of Pub. L. 89-83 provided that:
"(a) This Act [amending this section, sections 112, 151, 154, and
282 of this title, and section 1113 of Title 15, Commerce and
Trade, and repealing section 266 of this title] shall take effect
three months after its enactment [July 24, 1965].
"(b) Items 1, 3, and 4 of section 41(a) of title 35, United
States Code, as amended by section 1 of this Act, do not apply in
further proceedings in applications filed prior to the effective
date of this Act.
"(c) Item 2 of section 41(a), as amended by section 1 of this Act
[item 2 of subsec. (a) of this section], and section 4 of this Act
[amending section 151 of this title] do not apply in cases in which
the notice of allowance of the application was sent, or in which a
patent issued, prior to the effective date; and, in such cases, the
fee due is the fee specified in this title prior to the effective
date of this Act.
"(d) Item 3 of section 31 of the Trademark Act, as amended by
section 3 of this Act [item 3 of section 1113(a) of Title 15],
applies only in the case of registrations issued and registrations
published under the provisions of section 12(c) of the Trademark