Legislación
[…] will take effect on the first day of the first fiscal year
beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment [Dec. 12,
1980]. However, until section 3 takes effect, the Commissioner may
credit the Patent and Trademark Office appropriation account in the
Treasury of the United States with the revenues from collected
reexamination fees, which will be available to pay the costs to the
Office of reexamination proceedings.
"(d) Any fee in effect as of the date of enactment of this Act
[Dec. 12, 1980] will remain in effect until a corresponding fee
established under section 41 of title 35, United States Code, or
section 1113 of title 15, United States Code, takes effect.
"(e) Fees for maintaining a patent in force will not be
applicable to patents applied for prior to the date of enactment of
this Act [Dec. 12, 1980].
"(f) Sections 6 and 7 of this Act [enacting sections 200 to 211
of this title and amending sections 2186, 2457, and 5908 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare] will take effect on the first
day of the seventh month beginning after its enactment [Dec. 12,
1980].