Legislación
[…] that: "This subtitle [enacting chapter 31 of this title, amending
sections 41, 100, 134, 141, 143, and 145 of this title, and
enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 41, 311, and
315 of this title] may be cited as the 'Optional Inter Partes
Reexamination Procedure Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle G,
Sec. 4701], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-572, provided
that: "This subtitle [see Tables for classification] may be cited
as the 'Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-358, Sec. 1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3272, provided
that: "This Act [amending sections 41 and 42 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as a note under section 41 of this
title] may be cited as the 'United States Patent and Trademark
Office Reauthorization Act, Fiscal Year 1999'."
Pub. L. 105-289, Sec. 1, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2780, provided
that: "This Act [amending section 163 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as notes under sections 41 and 163 of this
title] may be cited as the 'Plant Patent Amendments Act of 1998'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 100-418, Sec. 9001, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1563,
provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (Secs. 9001-9007) of
title IX of Pub. L. 100-418, enacting section 295 of this title,
amending sections 154, 271, and 287 of this title, and enacting
provisions set out as notes under section 271 of this title] may be
cited as the 'Process Patent Amendments Act of 1988'."
Pub. L. 100-418, title IX, Sec. 9101(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat.
1567, provided that: "This section [amending sections 184 to 186 of
this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
184 of this title] may be cited as the 'Patent Law Foreign Filing
Amendments Act of 1988'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98-622, Sec. 1, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3383, provided
that: "This Act [enacting section 157 of this title, amending
sections 3, 7, 41, 103, 104, 116, 120, 134, 135, 141, 145, 146,
271, 305, 351, 361, 362, 365 to 368, 371 to 373, and 376 of this
title, section 1295 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure,
and sections 2182 and 2457 of Title 42, The Public Health and
Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 7,
41, 103, 157, and 351 of this title] may be cited as the 'Patent
Law Amendments Act of 1984'."
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS AND ASSETS OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle G,
chapter 3], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-585, provided
that:
"SEC. 4741. REFERENCES.
"(a) In General. - Any reference in any other Federal law,