Legislación
[…] 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, Sec. 4731] of Pub. L.
106-113, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 9101(d) of Pub. L. 100-418 provided that:
"(1) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection,
the amendments made by this section [amending sections 184 to 186
of this title] shall apply to all United States patents granted
before, on, or after the date of enactment of this section [Aug.
23, 1988], to all applications for United States patents pending on
or filed after such date of enactment, and to all licenses under
section 184 granted before, on, or after the date of enactment of
this section.
"(2) The amendments made by this section shall not affect any
final decision made by a court or the Patent and Trademark Office
before the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 23, 1988] with
respect to a patent or application for patent, if no appeal from
such decision is pending and the time for filing an appeal has
expired.
"(3) No United States patent granted before the date of enactment
of this section [Aug. 23, 1988] shall abridge or affect the right
of any person or his successors in business who made, purchased, or
used, prior to such date of enactment, anything protected by the