Legislación
[…] obtained; and every person violating the foregoing provisions of
this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on
conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than
$1,000 nor less than $500, and in addition thereto the master of
any tug or towboat so offending shall have his license revoked or
suspended for a term to be fixed by the judge before whom tried and
convicted.
-SOURCE-
(June 29, 1888, ch. 496, Sec. 3, 25 Stat. 209; Aug. 18, 1894, ch.
299, Sec. 3, 28 Stat. 360; May 28, 1908, ch. 212, Sec. 8, 35 Stat.
426.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as part of section 3 of act June 29, 1888.
Said section 3 of act June 29, 1888, enacted sections 443 to 448 of
this title.
Section 3 of act June 29, 1888, as originally enacted, provided
as follows:
"In all cases of receiving on board of any scows or boats such
forbidden matter or substance as herein described, it shall be the
duty of the owner or master, or person acting in such capacity, on
board of such scows or boats, before proceeding to take or tow the
same to the place of deposit, to apply for and obtain from the
supervisor of the harbor appointed hereunder a permit defining the
precise limits within which the discharge of such scows or boats
may be made; and any deviation from such dumping or discharging
place specified in such permit shall be a misdemeanor within the
meaning of this act; and the master and engineer, or person or
persons acting in such capacity, on board of any towboat towing
such scows or boats, shall be equally guilty of such offense with
the master or person acting in the capacity of master of the scow,
and be liable to equal punishment."
Section 3 was amended by act Aug. 18, 1894, to read as follows: