Legislación
[…] this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on

conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than

$1,000 nor less than $500, and in addition thereto the master of

any tug or towboat so offending shall have his license revoked or

suspended for a term to be fixed by the judge before whom tried and

convicted.

-SOURCE-

(June 29, 1888, ch. 496, Sec. 3, 25 Stat. 209; Aug. 18, 1894, ch.

299, Sec. 3, 28 Stat. 360; May 28, 1908, ch. 212, Sec. 8, 35 Stat.

426.)

-COD-

CODIFICATION

Section was enacted as part of section 3 of act June 29, 1888.

Said section 3 of act June 29, 1888, enacted sections 443 to 448 of

this title.

Section 3 of act June 29, 1888, as originally enacted, provided

as follows:

"In all cases of receiving on board of any scows or boats such

forbidden matter or substance as herein described, it shall be the

duty of the owner or master, or person acting in such capacity, on

board of such scows or boats, before proceeding to take or tow the

same to the place of deposit, to apply for and obtain from the

supervisor of the harbor appointed hereunder a permit defining the

precise limits within which the discharge of such scows or boats

may be made; and any deviation from such dumping or discharging

place specified in such permit shall be a misdemeanor within the

meaning of this act; and the master and engineer, or person or

persons acting in such capacity, on board of any towboat towing

such scows or boats, shall be equally guilty of such offense with

the master or person acting in the capacity of master of the scow,

and be liable to equal punishment."

Section 3 was amended by act Aug. 18, 1894, to read as follows: