Legislación
[…] required by this section.
-SOURCE-
(June 29, 1888, ch. 496, Sec. 4, 25 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 85-802, Sec.
1(5), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 970.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Sections 443 to 448 of this title, referred to in text, were in
the original "the third section of this Act", meaning section 3 of
act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 443 to 448 of this title.
The provision of section 3 relating to specification of the limits
within which to discharge is classified to section 443 of this
title.
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as part of section 4 of act June 29, 1888,
which enacted sections 449 and 450 of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1958 - Pub. L. 85-802 substituted "any harbor subject to this
subchapter" for "the harbor of New York, or the waters adjacent or
tributary thereto" and "the waters of that harbor" for "the waters
of the harbor of New York".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 85-802 effective on sixtieth day after Aug.
28, 1958, see section 2 of Pub. L. 85-802, set out as a note under
section 441 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-