Legislación
[…] (A) to (C) of par. (1)

with subpar. (C) of par. (2).

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-4, Sec. 406(b), amended subsec. (e)

generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "The

determination of the manner of disposal or use of sludge is a local

determination except that it shall be unlawful for the owner or

operator of any publicly owned treatment works to dispose of sludge

from such works for any use for which guidelines have been

established pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except in

accordance with such guidelines."

Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 100-4, Sec. 406(c), added subsecs. (f)

and (g).

1977 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-217, Sec. 68(a), substituted

"under section 1342 of this title" for "under this section".

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95-217, Secs. 54(d)(1), 68(b), (c),

substituted "sewage sludge subject to subsection (a) of this

section and section 1342 of this title" for "sewage sludge subject

to this section" and struck out ", as the Administrator determines

necessary to carry out the objective of this chapter" after "permit

issued under section 1342 of this title".

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95-217, Secs. 54(d)(2), 68(d), substituted

"disposal of sewage sludge subject to subsection (a) of this

section within its jurisdiction may do so in accordance with

section 1342 of this title" for "disposal of sewage sludge within

its jurisdiction may do so if upon submission of such program the

Administrator determines such program is adequate to carry out the

objective of this chapter".

Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 95-217, Sec. 54(d)(3), added subsecs.

(d) and (e).