Legislación
[…] (3) and subpars. (A) to (C) of par. (1)
with subpar. (C) of par. (2).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-4, Sec. 406(b), amended subsec. (e)
generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "The
determination of the manner of disposal or use of sludge is a local
determination except that it shall be unlawful for the owner or
operator of any publicly owned treatment works to dispose of sludge
from such works for any use for which guidelines have been
established pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except in
accordance with such guidelines."
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 100-4, Sec. 406(c), added subsecs. (f)
and (g).
1977 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-217, Sec. 68(a), substituted
"under section 1342 of this title" for "under this section".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95-217, Secs. 54(d)(1), 68(b), (c),
substituted "sewage sludge subject to subsection (a) of this
section and section 1342 of this title" for "sewage sludge subject
to this section" and struck out ", as the Administrator determines
necessary to carry out the objective of this chapter" after "permit
issued under section 1342 of this title".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95-217, Secs. 54(d)(2), 68(d), substituted
"disposal of sewage sludge subject to subsection (a) of this
section within its jurisdiction may do so in accordance with
section 1342 of this title" for "disposal of sewage sludge within
its jurisdiction may do so if upon submission of such program the
Administrator determines such program is adequate to carry out the
objective of this chapter".
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 95-217, Sec. 54(d)(3), added subsecs.
(d) and (e).
REMOVAL CREDITS