Legislación
[…] "(2) stimulate the development of innovative vessel pollution
control technology; and
"(3) advance the development by the United States Navy of
environmentally sound ships."
COOPERATION IN NATIONAL DISCHARGE STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT
Section 325(d) of Pub. L. 104-106 provided that: "The
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the
Secretary of Defense may, by mutual agreement, with or without
reimbursement, provide for the use of information, reports,
personnel, or other resources of the Environmental Protection
Agency or the Department of Defense to carry out section 312(n) of
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1322(n)] (as
added by subsection (b)), including the use of the resources -
"(1) to determine -
"(A) the nature and environmental effect of discharges
incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed
Forces;
"(B) the practicability of using marine pollution control
devices on vessels of the Armed Forces; and
"(C) the effect that installation or use of marine pollution
control devices on vessels of the Armed Forces would have on
the operation or operational capability of the vessels; and