Legislación
[…] as of the date when the officer is appointed in the Army National
Guard."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-337 effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section
1691(b)(1) of Pub. L. 103-337, set out as an Effective Date note
under section 10001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
SUSPENSION OF THIS SECTION
For authority of the President to suspend this section in time of
war or emergency declared by Congress, see section 111 of this
title.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in title 10 section 14308.
-End-
-CITE-
32 USC Sec. 312 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - PERSONNEL
-HEAD-
Sec. 312. Appointment oath
-STATUTE-
Each person who is appointed as an officer of the National Guard
shall subscribe to the following oath:
"I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of the State of ______ against all enemies, foreign
and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the
same; that I will obey the orders of the President of the United
States and of the Governor of the State of ______, that I make
this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose
of evasion, and that I will well and faithfully discharge the
duties of the office of ____ in the National Guard of the State
of ______ upon which I am about to enter, so help me God."
-SOURCE-
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 603.)
-MISC1-