Legislación
[…] "(a) In General. - For purposes of demonstrating the safety

benefits and economic efficiencies which would accrue as a

consequence of non-Federal management of harbor improvement

projects, the Secretary shall enter into agreements with 2

non-Federal interests pursuant to which the non-Federal interests

will undertake part or all of a harbor project authorized by law,

by utilizing their own personnel or by procuring outside services,

if the cost of doing so will not exceed the cost of the Secretary

undertaking the project. If proposals for such agreements meet the

criteria of section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of

1986 [33 U.S.C. 2232], the agreements shall be entered into not

later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov.

28, 1990].

"(b) Limitation. - At least 1 project carried out pursuant to

this section shall pertain to improvements to a major ship channel

which carries a substantial volume of both passenger and cargo

traffic.

"(c) Report. - The Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report

regarding the safety benefits and economic efficiencies accrued

from entering into agreements with non-Federal interests under this

section."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS